Valvoline Raceway - Ultimate Sprintcar Championship

News

Murray Bridge Speedways news.

National champions converge on Valvoline Raceway this Saturday



No less than three Australian Speedway Champions will spearhead their respective categories at Sydney’s Valvoline Raceway this Saturday night as the first of two nights of “Speedcar Week” commences on April 22.

This Saturday and then following Saturday (April 29) fans will be treated to some of the hottest NZ vs Australia Speedcar action in the country.

NZ hero Michael Pickens and fellow countryman Brock Maskovich headline the final round of the Speedcar Super Series with 37 cars coming from a variety of corners of the compass.

7-times NZ Champion Pickens, the winner of the epic 2016 Australian Speedcar Championship in Sydney last season, will drive the world class #1 GVI.Kiwi TRD powered King Chassis with NZ owners Brett and Leigh Morris over from NZ.

Maskovich will run his stunning #5 Spike/Esslinger for the second time this season after surviving a harrowing debut earlier this year when a very juiced up surface created havoc in the NSW Speedcar Championship.

The NSW Championship will also be decided by the results of the Diamond Air-Conditioning Speedcar Super Series finale which boasts a who’s who of Aussie Speedcar racing in the lead up to next week’s also prestigious 50-lapper.

Four-times Australian Speedcar Champion Adam Clarke comes into the final round of the SSS with an unbeatable lead however the battle for second place between Michael Stewart and Nathan Smee remains as tantalising.

Smee won the recent SA Championship in Adelaide to add to his other QLD and VIC State titles (if he wins Saturday night it means FOUR State titles including NSW).

Speedcar Super Series Championship points are currently:

Adam Clarke - 3487
Michael Stewart - 2484
Nathan Smee - 2162
Paul Murphy - 944

West Australian State Champion Dayne Kingshott will be a massive wild card after winning last Saturday night in Murray Bridge, as will the always-lively Victorian Travis Mills.

Victorian Joe Lostitch arrives with the Tasmanian State Title under his arm and will look to gain further Sydney experience.

Several of the Sprintcar drivers that normally compete in the USC NSW Championship will also saddle up in Speedcars including Mick Saller, Marcus Dumesny and Braydan Wilmington.

Willmington returns to the Speedcar ranks after a promising rookie season in Sprintcars whilst Dumesny makes his third appearance in the car he affectionately calls “Goldfinger”.

Mick Saller will squeeze his powerful frame into a Speedcar for the first time as the NSW contingent swells against the might of the interstate and international visitors.

1 DARREN JENKINS 03N
2 PAUL MURPHY 04N
3 ANDY HASSAN 05N
4 MICK JORDAN 06N
5 TRAVIS MILLS 10V
6 ADAM WALLIS 11N
7 MICHAEL PICKENS 1NZ
8 DAYNE KINGSHOTT 21M
9 ROB MACKAY 21N
10 JOE LOSTITCH 22V
11 CLINT LEIBHARDT 24S
12 JAMIE HALL 26N
13 ADAM CLARKE 29Q
14 GARY ROOKE 40N
15 JORDAN MACKAY 41N
16 MICHAEL STEWART 51N
17 ALAN DAY 54N
18 BROCK MASKOVICH 5NZ
19 DAN BINER 62N
20 MITCH BRIEN 63N
21 DON MACKAY 65N
22 GAVIN WESBLE 67N
23 NATHAN SMEE 69Q
24 REAGAN ANGEL 71N
25 DARREN SALMON 73N
26 BOB JACKSON 76N
27 REID MACKAY 76Q
28 TROY JENKINS 78N
29 SCOTT DOYLE 80Q
30 JASON BELL 82Q
31 MICK SALLER 87M
32 BRAYDAN WILLMINGTON 89N
33 MARCUS DUMESNY 92N
34 MATT JACKSON 97N
35 KAIDON BROWN 97V
36 JAY HALL 98N
37 JACK BLACK 99N

The NSW Super Sedan Championship features a stunning line-up of former and current State and National title-holders with QLD Supremo Darren Kane on his way home with the #1 on the car after the Albany WA running of the Australian title.

Drivers are coming from as far afield as South Australia and Tasmania in addition to the Queensland and New South Wales hard chargers.

QLD 1MATT PASCOE
VIC 2 PETER NICOLA
VIC 3 MICK NICOLA
QLD 6WAYNE RANDALL...
TAS 8 STEVE LATHAM
SA 8 DAVE GARNTER
NSW 9 BRIAN TREVITHICK
NSW 10 CRAIG DAVIS
NSW 14 MARK TOWERS
QLD 15 GAVIN NORTHFIELD
TAS 16 COREY SMITH
NSW 17 LACHLAN ONLEY
NSW 21 DARREN ANNING
TAS 22 CALLUM HRPER
VIC 23 MICK NICOLA
NSW23 ANDREW WHITE
QLD 24 JACK CHILDS
QLD 26 SEAN BLACK
NSW 33BARRY TOWERS
QLD 36 DARREN KANE
NSW 47 DARYL MOON
QLD 56 DAVID OKEEFE
NSW 88 LYLE HARRIS
NSW111 WAYNE BRIMS

The Formula 500’s too are full to the brim with national talent lead by back to back Numero Uno Liam Williams as he heads back to Queensland after snaring his crown at Murray Machining & Sheds Speedway Murray Bridge over Easter.

AUST 1 Liam WILLIAMS
QLD 3 Kristen BROWN
NSW 5 Kye NORMAN
GLB 7 Tim RANDELL
TAS 7 Jock GOODYER
NSW 8 Adam FISHER
QLD 8 Ryan McNAMARA
GLB 9 Steve CAUNT
NSW 11 Royden ALCORN
GLB 11 Parker JOHNSON
NSW 14 Jared THREADGATE
GLB 17 Daniel BROADBENT
GLB 19 Kyle CAUNT
VIC 21 Lee HARDESS
QLD 21 Graham WILLIAMS
NSW 22 Chase NORMAN
NSW 49 Joel WILKS
NSW 51 Chris AIRD
GLB 52 Paul GRAY
QLD 53 Kaydon IVERSON
TAS 71 Dylan BEVERIDGE
NSW 77 Kenny NORMAN
QLD 83 Alan IVERSON
NSW 91 Luca COX
NSW 98 Sean BARNETT

In addition to the Speedcars, the Super Sedans and the Formula 500’s there are also Street Stocks and AMCA Nationals on this Saturday night’s program.

Gates open at 2pm, action on track from 5.30pm this Saturday night at Valvoline Raceway.

Adults $30
Concession $20
Juniors (13-15yrs) $15
Kids 12 and under – FREE
Family Pass – 2 adults and 2 Juniors - $70

Valvoline Raceway is located at 21 Wentworth Street Clyde.

Check out www.valvolineraceway.com.au or like us on Facebook

Ends release…



find accommodation in Granville

Ultimate Sprintcars

Upcoming Events