News

Murray Bridge Speedways news.

BROWN, CAMILLERI AND MOCK ROCK FEATURE WINS




Kaidon Brown's incredible win streak continued last night at Sydney's Valvoline Raceway with an historic win in the 2018/2019 CEJN / American Tire & Racing Service NSW Speedcar Championship.

The teenager moved from the second row of the A-Main after starting behind the front row of veteran Troy Jenkins and Kiwi live-wire Brad Mosen to score his first consecutive major feature race victory.

Brown steamed home to win from an elated Troy Jenkins in what his best result in some time for third with the feisty Novacastrian Matt Smith in third.

Official results in the Championship race:
1. Kaidon Brown
2. Matt Smith
3. Troy Jenkins
4. Matt Jackson
5. Michael Stewart
6. Michael Pickens
7. Nathan Smee
8. Hayden Williams
9. Adam Clarke
10. Travis Mills
11. Adam Wallis
12. Braydan Willmington
13. Leon Burgess
14. Brad Mosen
15. Dayne Kingshott
16. Peter Hunnibell
17. Troy Ware
18. Tom Payet
19. Cal Whatmore
20. Dean Meadows
21. Scott Farmer
22. Scott Doyle
DNF Darren Jenkins
DNF Hayden Guptill

Nathan Camilleri's incredible season continued with his biggest career highlight to date through victory in the 2018/2019 Australian Legend Car Championship.

Camilleri withstood the many challenges and race stoppages to emerge on top with the #1 after leading every lap to take the win from Rob Rawlings in second place and Glenn Mitchell filling the final spot on the podium.

Officials placings in the Australian Championship were:
1. Nathan Camilleri
2. Glenn Mitchell
3. Rob Rawlings
4. Dalton Rowell
5. Liam Camilleri
6. Dylan Goodger
7. Graeme Keats
8. Nathan Moreau
9. Troy Bolton
10. John Egan
11. Sean Rooney
12. Matt Gordon
13. Marcel Berndt (GER)
14. David Browne
15. Cameron Jewell
16. Keanu Palma
17. Greg Thompson
18. Ian Jones
19. Matt Elliott
20. Clint McKenzie
21. Ashley Kodak
22. Kirsten Kane
DNF Adam Parker
DNF Bruce Alderson
DNF Trevor Stark

Sydney young gun Kyle Mock proved that his win in the 50-lapper earlier in the season was no fluke with victory in the final Wingless Sprint A-Main of the season.

Mock was simply unstoppable after starting on front row with veteran Graham Flood and driving away with the green to chequered feature race.

Mock led home Dubbo veteran Mark Blyton in second place and Troy Carey filling the final podium position in third.

The official placings for the A-Main were:
1. Kyle Mock
2. Mark Blyton
3. Troy Carey
4. Ashleigh Jack
5. Joel Rhind
6. Jamie Dicker
7. Dean Thomas
8. Zac Pacchiarotta
9. Marshall Blyton
10. Luke Sayre
11. Jason Bates
12. Graham Flood
13. Andrew Seery
14. Nick Tatnell
15. Nathan Dicker
16. Andrew Sayre
17. Mitchell Pyne
18. Kyle Ionn
19. Guy Stanshall
20. Mitchell O'Brien
21. Max Risbridger
DNF Wayne Arnold
DNF William Lucas
DNF Sean Dicker

The next event at Valvoline Raceway is this Friday and Saturday night, May 3/4 for the running of the Seamount Racing Sydney City Speedcar 50-lapper.



Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

Upcoming Events



  • Lord Mayor's Cup - Old School Sprintcars (Old School Format)
  • Ultimate Speedway Challenge Rd2 - USC Sprintcars Rd1
  • Night of Thunder - Old School Sprintcars (Old School Format)
  • Sid Hopping Shootout - USC Sprintcars Rd2